CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1: 112 A88971

Mr. Arthur S. Spiegel
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a dish antenna support from Canada

Dear Mr. Spiegel:

In your letter dated October 17, 1996, on behalf of Quali-T-Fab, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the dish antenna support is a cold rolled, non-alloy steel tube with a flattened end base. It serves as a weight support for a dish antenna.

The applicable tariff provision for the dish antenna support will be 7308.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for columns, pillars, posts, beams, girders, and similar structural units: not in part of alloy steel. The general rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division